"> ');

There are two ways of acquiring a visa:

1) E- Visa 

2) Typical visa by applying to the embassy.

 1) E-Visa

With an aim to attract more tourists from all over the world, this new system is designed to transfer all visa applications to the electronic context. But e-visa is not available to apply for individuals. You need to send all required documents to one of the national travel agencies or their partners abroad.  After the relevant documents are prepared the travel agency will send these documents to the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and you will be able to get the e-visa within 15 days (minimum 10 days). In spite of that, it still can linger up to 6 weeks, so you should make sure that your department date is in a month at least. When confirmed by MFA, e-visa is forwarded to visitors in electronic format. Henceforth, visitors just need to print out the e-visa and are free to visit the country via any modes of entry (by air, on land, by sea etc.) 

Necessary documents:

1. Filled application form

2. Passport scan

  •    Passport must be valid for no less than 3 months after the anticipated return from Azerbaijan.

  •    Containing at least 2 blank pages

  •    Issued within the previous 10 years

3. 1 photo

  •   In color, 3.5 × 4.5 cm (approx. 1.2 × 1.6 inch)

  •   Facing forward, the background shall be plain and light colored

4.Hotel reservation/confirmation letter (can be arranged through our tourism company)

5.Ticket to Azerbaijan (a copy)

Please note that:
E-visa is for tourism visits only.
Visa is for a single entry and valid only for a term of a hotel booking.
Visa cannot be extended; entry and departure dates cannot be updated.
The maximum term of stay is 30 days.
All documents must be scanned (JPEG format, size not more than 1MB).
Submitting the above-mentioned documents DOES NOT guarantee the issue of visa.

List of countries eligible for e-visa.

 2)Typical visa

Foreign nationals to acquire a visa have to prepare and bring following documents to the diplomatic and consular missions of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Application (the form you will be given at the Embassy)

2 photos (3x4 cm, on a white background)

A copy of the passport and identity card for stateless persons.

The invitation letter from the responsible person (two copies)

Receipt of state fee (cost of visa and consular fees)

Warning: in case of fewer than 3 months to the expiration date of the passport or identity card, the visa will not be issued.

It may take up to one month to get the response on the status of your visa. In case of his/her, urgent medical treatment or death of his/her closest relatives living in Azerbaijan foreigners and stateless persons can obtain a visa by presenting documents approving these facts. In this case, their application is examined no later than 48 hours.

Cost 

Visa fee depends on the cost of the visa defined by the Azerbaijani embassy in your country. For more information, contact the embassy or consulate of the Republic of Azerbaijan located in your country.

Copyright © Comfort Travel Azerbaijan LTD, a company registered in the Republic of Azerbaijan under company number 2904902441.
Our registered office is 117, Khan Shushinski , Baku

Telephone +994 70 873 17 84, email travelcomfortaz@gmail.com

www.000webhost.com